The Lux Familiar Cup 2019: Baguette Dilemma Round – Results

Ladies and Gentlemen:
the songs which have made the round of 32…

  • A Country Practice
  • All I Want For Christmas Is A Dukla Prague Away Kit
  • Asparagus Next Left
  • Bob Wilson – Anchorman
  • Descent Of The Stiperstones
  • Dickie Davies Eyes
  • Eno Collaboration
  • Evening Of Swing (Has Been Cancelled)
  • Every Time a Bell Rings
  • Everything’s AOR
  • For What Is Chatteris…
  • Joy Division Oven Gloves
  • Joy In Leeuwarden (We Are Ready)
  • Knobheads on Quiz Shows
  • National Shite Day
  • Outbreak of Vitas Gerulaitis
  • Paintball’s Coming Home
  • Restless Legs
  • Rock And Roll Is Full Of Bad Wools
  • Swerving the Checkatrade
  • Tending The Wrong Grave For 23 Years
  • Terminus
  • The Light at the End of the Tunnel
  • The Trumpton Riots
  • The Unfortunate Gwatkin
  • Them’s The Vagaries
  • Thy Damnation Slumbereth Not
  • Turned Up Clocked On Laid Off
  • Twenty Four Hour Garage People
  • We Built This Village On A Trad Arr Tune
  • Westward Ho! – Massive Letdown
  • When The Evening Sun Goes Down

The voting stats for the top 32 above will be withheld until the tournament is over, to avoid influencing the knockout round voting, but here are the stats on the 173 songs which sadly didn’t make it…

WLW%Skipped
33Irk The Purists2277133463.1%296
34A Lilac Harry Quinn2163126963.0%271
35Monmore, Hare’s Running2159127762.8%410
36Took Problem Chimp To Ideal Home Show2271134762.8%244
37Surging out of Convalescence2205131362.7%339
38Fuckin’ ‘Ell It’s Fred Titmus2231133262.6%203
39Running Order Squabble Fest2165129362.6%333
40Uffington Wassail2211137061.7%342
41Depressed Beyond Tablets2184136361.6%275
42The Bastard Son Of Dean Friedman2253140961.5%230
43Lord Hereford’s Knob2140136361.1%264
44L’Enfer C’Est Les Autres2104134161.1%316
45San Antonio Foam Party2161138061.0%414
46Bad Losers on Yahoo Chess2154138061.0%314
4727 Yards Of Dental Floss2196141660.8%304
48Harsh Times in Umberstone Covert2143138560.7%329
49Look Dad No Tunes2117139060.4%398
50Time Flies By (When You’re A Driver Of A Train)2117140260.2%210
5199% Of Gargoyles Look Like Bob Todd2159145159.8%280
52Tommy Walsh’s Eco House2059138559.8%302
53Fix It So She Dreams Of Me2076140659.6%295
54Man of Constant Sorrow (With a Garage in Constant Use)2178148959.4%267
55Renfield’s Afoot2023142858.6%337
56Bottleneck at Capel Curig2053145058.6%353
574AD3DCD2089148458.5%308
58The Bane Of Constance2005142758.4%370
59The Referee’s Alphabet2069147558.4%300
60Adam Boyle Has Cast Lad Rock Aside2143153158.3%247
61Shit Arm, Bad Tattoo2006144258.2%288
62Little In The Way Of Sunshine2048147558.1%320
63If I Had Possession Over Pancake Day1981144157.9%418
64Something’s Rotten In The Back of Iceland1979144457.8%340
65Dead Men Don’t Need Season Tickets2089155557.3%285
66Urge For Offal1946145757.2%381
67She’s In Broadstairs1941145457.2%416
68Upon Westminster Bridge2020154656.6%302
69It’s Cliched to be Cynical at Christmas2011157156.1%272
70Alehouse Futsal1916152855.6%323
71Sealclubbing1937154555.6%318
72Gubba Look-a-likes2003160255.6%375
73Mod. Diff. Vdiff. Hard Severe1937156055.4%342
74Vatican Broadside1904154955.1%291
75Friday Night And The Gates Are Low1884154355.0%439
76God Gave Us Life1961160954.9%283
77Hedley Verityesque1742143254.9%465
78Used To Be In Evil Gazebo1882157854.4%408
79Totnes Bickering Fair1855155954.3%345
80This Leaden Pall1820154754.1%373
81P.R.S. Yearbook – Quick, The Drawbridge1832157253.8%445
82It Makes The Room Look Bigger1838158653.7%358
83Prag Vec at the Melkweg1817158353.4%429
84What Made Colombia Famous…1866163253.3%299
85Ode To Joyce1927170353.1%255
86Old Age Killed My Teenage Bride1872166552.9%362
87CORGI Registered Friends1843164152.9%403
88Bad Review1745157352.6%453
89The Best Things In Life1738159452.2%406
90I was a teenage armchair Honved fan1782164552.0%395
91Paradise Lost (You’re The Reason Why)1762164151.8%472
92Bladderwrack Allowance1772167351.4%393
93Baguette Dilemma For The Booker Prize Guy1841175651.2%297
94Stuck Up A Hornbeam1790171751.0%393
95Improv Workshop Mimeshow Gobshite1716164751.0%477
96Tonight Matthew, I’m going to be with Jesus1731167550.8%360
97Left Lyrics In The Practice Room1721166750.8%414
98Mathematically Safe1720168650.5%379
99Twydale’s Lament1698168050.3%400
100With Goth On Our Side1777176050.2%337
101Mate of the Bloke1707171449.9%386
102The Announcement1748176649.7%352
103RSVP1715175649.4%372
104The Coroner’s Footnote1722177349.3%344
105Give Us Bubblewrap1668173549.0%410
106My Outstretched Arms1645171249.0%403
107The Len Ganley Stance1695177748.8%314
108Fear My Wraith1628171248.7%437
109Petty Sessions1629172248.6%411
110Lark Descending1642174548.5%391
111Letters Sent1626173148.4%426
112Reflections in A Flat1640179147.8%432
113I Went To A Wedding…1694185847.7%384
114Fun Day in the Park1587175147.5%411
115I Love You Because (You Look Like Jim Reeves)1661183347.5%350
116Tyrolean Knockabout1539171547.3%479
117Emerging From Gorse1631181847.3%405
118Footprints1550173547.2%466
119Floreat Inertia1544173547.1%475
120Venus in Flares1617182447.0%403
121I Hate Nerys Hughes (From The Heart) 1603181946.8%311
122Mileage Chart1627186246.6%432
123King of Hi-Vis1622185846.6%401
124Keeping Two Chevrons Apart1612185046.6%406
125Four Skinny Indie Kids1587182246.6%422
126A Shropshire Lad1603184446.5%478
127Breaking News1536179046.2%486
128Secret Gig1546180346.2%517
129Yipps (My Baby Got The)1511176646.1%502
130The Ballad of Climie Fisher1589186946.0%423
131This One’s For Now1572185045.9%376
132Tour Jacket with Detachable Sleeves1540181845.9%411
133Whit Week Malarkey1516179945.7%548
134I Left My Heart In Papworth General1581190045.4%368
135Ordinary to Enschede1501182245.2%470
136Albert Hammond Bootleg1531186845.0%411
137Blood on the Quad1493184944.7%437
1381966 And All That1499186144.6%447
139Our Tune1490185544.5%488
140Mars Ultras, You’ll Never Make The Station1500188644.3%494
141Rod Hull Is Alive – Why?1468184844.3%514
142Excavating Rita1525193044.1%478
143Blue Badge Abuser1521192844.1%412
144Turn A Blind Eye1488190643.8%461
145Deep House Victims Minibus Appeal1449188543.5%491
146David Wainwright’s Feet1390181443.4%556
147Sensitive Outsider1387189542.3%497
148Even Men With Steel Hearts1400191542.2%570
149Jarg Armani1370193341.5%502
150Sponsoring the Moshpits1432202341.4%444
151Whiteness Thy Name Is Meltonian1349190741.4%601
152Reasons To Be Miserable (Part 10)1409199641.4%490
153Lock Up Your Mountain Bikes1379196541.2%409
154CAMRA Man1301191040.5%488
155Emergency Locksmith1345198140.4%476
156Bogus Official1339197940.4%461
157He Who Would Valium Take1337198240.3%480
158D’Ye Ken Ted Moult?1321199039.9%436
159On Passing Lilac Urine1298198439.5%532
160Hair Like Brian May Blues1327208038.9%417
161Song of Encouragement for the Orme Ascent1277203338.6%548
162On The ’Roids1277204938.4%412
163M-6-ster1261205438.0%504
164Architecture and Morality Ted and Alice1297211338.0%514
165Quality Janitor1237203637.8%571
166New York Skiffle1266209937.6%488
167Let’s Not1196200537.4%622
168Numanoid Hang-glide1180198837.2%657
169Third Track Main Camera Four Minutes1152197336.9%580
170See That My Bike’s Kept Clean1212209836.6%510
171Styx Gig (Seen By My Mates Coming Out Of A)1194207636.5%460
172Malayan Jelutong1129200036.1%584
173Arthur’s Farm1174211335.7%506
174Girlfriend’s Finished With Him1128210934.8%585
175Doreen1106207734.7%531
176You’re Hard1155218634.6%500
177Fretwork Homework1117217034.0%571
178Soft Verges1095212834.0%613
179On Finding The Studio Banjo1143223733.8%438
180Nove on the Sly1072214533.3%609
181Moody Chops1060219832.5%634
182Ready Steady Goa1050221732.1%561
183I, Trog1015216331.9%621
184On Reaching The Wensum996216231.5%534
185Christian Rock Concert1064235031.2%528
186Worried Man Blues1020227830.9%495
187False Grit999229630.3%555
188ITMA945217330.3%590
189Get Kramer979232129.7%550
190Epiphany931227929.0%603
191Ecclesiastical Perks959235029.0%644
192Children of Apocalyptic Techstep927230628.7%609
193Multitude822233226.1%645
194Faithlift811232225.9%686
195Mr Cave’s a Window Cleaner Now812234725.7%640
196£24.99 From Argos808234525.6%633
197Split Single With Happy Lounge Labelmates787229325.6%694
198Busy Little Market Town803246124.6%476
199Carry On Cremating774243524.1%632
200Stavanger Töestub787259223.3%527
201Song For Europe628247820.2%671
20213 Eurogoths Floating In The Dead Sea608269718.4%531
203Theme Tune For Something Or Other482279714.7%526
204Visitor for Mr Edmonds30329679.3%531
205Slight Reprise22230146.9%578

Overall, there were 350,372 matches with results, and 41,578 skipped ties. This compares to just under 200,000 in total last time, so almost double the vote. More stats to follow, as well as news of the Round of 32. But for now, over to you…

✉ Letters Sent (61)

Skip to the most recent comment
(5 years ago by Overgrown Hedge)

  1. Embrace the margin

    Oof. 4 or 5 of my top, top players missing, but that’s a fine selection.

    7 July 2019

  2. Chris The Siteowner

    A surprisingly large crossover with the Baguette Dilemma Round from four years ago, I think. There are 4 ‘new entries’ in the last 32 (songs from Creative Hub which weren’t in the running last time), and 4 oldies which have risen into the knockout stages: Paintball’s Coming Home (last time: 35); Joy In Leeuwarden (41); Dickie Davies Eyes (42); and Eno Collaboration (45).

    The 8 songs which made the last 32 four years ago but didn’t manage it this time are The Bastard Son Of Dean Friedman (was previously 16); Running Order Squabble Fest (17); Depressed Beyond Tablets (23); Irk The Purists (26); Fix It So She Dreams Of Me (27); Lord Hereford’s Knob (28); Dead Men Don’t Need Season Tickets (30); and Adam Boyle Has Cast Lad Rock Aside (31).

    7 July 2019

  3. featureless tv producer steve

    No “Fix It So She Dreams Of Me”? Malfeasance on an epic scale. I’m utterly gutted. Not sure I’ll even be able to summon the energy to care about the subsequent rounds now…

    7 July 2019

  4. Chris The Siteowner

    I’m just as gutted over that one, Steve. And also for Surging (37). If only we had VAR.

    7 July 2019

  5. featureless tv producer steve

    Yeah, “Surging” is a favourite of mine as well, CtSO. Was hoping it would make the cut.

    A deeper look is causing even more dismay. Not that I expected them in the 32, but “Left Lyrics” way down at 97? And “Jarg Armani” at 149? Oof. I gotta go lie down.

    7 July 2019

  6. I, problem chimp

    No ‘Harsh Times…’?
    This competition is dead to me…

    7 July 2019

  7. Pooplby

    I know. Apart from being personal favourites, I thought Umberstone and Surging were bound to make the cut.

    7 July 2019

  8. paul F

    Song of Encouragement for the Orme Ascent 161! Never has Super Hans’s view of “people” seemed so relevant.

    7 July 2019

  9. transit full of keith

    My faith in the future of democracy has been sorely tested lately, but ‘Swerving the Checkatrade’ lording it over ‘Umberstone Covert’ may well be the last straw.

    8 July 2019

  10. Pirx the purist

    Equally “shocked…and stunned” (spot the reference) that Harsh Times never made the cut.

    8 July 2019

  11. Gipton Teenager

    Does This Leaden Paul get the Golden Tie for the best Luxtaposition (that really should be in the dictionary )namely Dickie Davies Eyes -Lord Hereford’s Knob?

    8 July 2019

  12. Gipton Teenager

    Come to think of it Victoria Coren had a show on TV -Balderdash and Piffle if memory serves -where she tried to get new words admitted into the OED. I’m sure there are better minds than mine on here who could come up with a suitable definition. Imagine – a HMHB inspired addition to the English language!

    8 July 2019

  13. Chigley Skin

    “Geraldine, Geraldine, it’s just a song contest – nobody caaaaares…”

    But yeah, seriously. Harsh Times In The Lux Familiar Cup.

    8 July 2019

  14. Jodrell banksy

    The low rankings for M6ster and Milage Chart are two of my biggest shocks – and surely I alone voted up Harsh Times at Umberstone Covert at least 2000 times!

    8 July 2019

  15. Lord leominster

    My voting, although not on a massive scale, was definitely biased towards Creative Hub. From others’ comments I thought Harsh Times might well have been a contender for the top spot.

    As for Luxtapositions my favourite was Shit Arm, Bad Tatoo, Restless Legs but I would be pleased to support Lord Hereford’s Knob being eyed by DD.

    8 July 2019

  16. Lord leominster

    Tattoo

    8 July 2019

  17. warden hodges

    The brilliant ‘Soft Verges’ nosedives again…

    8 July 2019

  18. GOK WAN ACOLYTE

    Also surprised that Harsh Times didn’t make it, and disappointed but less surprised that Fix It didn’t. However, very very happy that Terminus is there, and surprised but pleased that TDSN made it through. Roll on the “Round of 32” or whatever format CtSO devises for the next stage!

    8 July 2019

  19. Chris The Siteowner

    Some voter data:
    • There were 1745 different IP addresses recorded (let’s assume they’re separate people), compared to just over 1000 last time.
    • 99 people voted once.
    • 56 people voted over 1000 times.
    • 10 people voted over 5000 times.
    • 2 people voted over 15000 times. I’ve had a look at these, and there’s no pattern of concerted voting against any particular song from either of them. As you’d expect, they have their favourites, but their votes made no difference to songs getting into the final 32 or not; indeed, they had niche tastes, and their biggest impact was to get Uffington up from about 60 to 40, and Gubba up from about 90 to 72. So I didn’t think it necessary to make any adjustments, and I hope that’s OK with everyone else.
    • The first match was a win for Shite Day, the 391950th and final match a win for Ecclesiastical Perks.

    8 July 2019

  20. Steve Blackmore

    Quite a few surprises but a great list nevertheless. What was the top song though? Is there a clear cut favourite?

    8 July 2019

  21. Chris The Siteowner

    @GWA: Also insanely pleased about Terminus, which was at 34 with just a few hours to go. It was as close at the 32nd/33rd place spot as anywhere else in the list – another 7 votes for Purists would have got it into the next round.

    8 July 2019

  22. Steve Blackmore

    I guess a lot will depend on the draw.

    8 July 2019

  23. Chris The Siteowner

    @Steve: As last time, I won’t publish the voting stats for the top 32 until the tournament is over, to avoid influencing the knockout round voting (a note has now been added to that effect above), although it’s a fair bet that the differences from four years ago will not be dramatic. There is one song in the top 10 which wasn’t anywhere near it last time though.

    8 July 2019

  24. Steve Blackmore

    Thanks CtSO can’t wait for the draw. Am as addicted to this as i am red wine and fags. Shame about Umberstone though.

    8 July 2019

  25. Compton Mofo

    Thanks for the update, CtSO. Can’t wait for the draw. Live from Bangkok at 4:06, I expect. I’ll be wide awake.

    8 July 2019

  26. NEIL SHIDE

    We need another go at this, people obviously didn’t know what they were voting for. #TheBiscuitsVote

    8 July 2019

  27. Paul f

    Great to hear that somebody shares my huge love of Uffington.

    Maybe if I had committed to the voting in a similar manner it might have ended up in the knockout stages. But ultimately it’s a bit pointless, as any song delivered by an individual or two into the second round is unlikely to get beyond it.

    8 July 2019

  28. transit full of keith

    Of the new songs, ‘Terminus’, ‘Knobheads’ and ‘Every Time a Bell Rings’ clearly deserve their berths, but ‘Checkatrade’ over ‘Umberstone’ (and ‘Mod. Diff’ for that matter) is a shocker. ‘Them’s the Vagaries’ is the biggest surprise, how did that happen?

    I’m a bit baffled by the undying popularity of ‘Bob Wilson’ and ‘Evening Sun’. I prefer bottom-25 choices ‘Get Kramer’, ‘Multitude’, ‘Nove on the Sly’ and ‘£24.99 from Argos’ to either of them, so I suppose I must’ve been knocked on the head as a child or something. I don’t think ‘Uffington’ or ‘Gubba Look-a-Likes’ count as ‘niche’ tastes, the stonking performance of the latter in Cambridge in 2016 counts as my most delirious Biscuit live moment.

    8 July 2019

  29. This leaden paul

    Draw to take place in the baguette aisle of Tesco, time TBA.

    8 July 2019

  30. Chris The Siteowner

    I’ve put a plan of how the draw could be done on the Round of 32 Voting page here. All comments welcome.

    8 July 2019

  31. the donkey centre half

    Can’t believe how unpopular False Grit is as it was my favourite song from UFO.

    Very pleased to see Terminus in there as it is great song and also to see Checkatrade make it through.

    To those who have expressed surprise at the new songs doing so well, I think it is a reflection that the last album was the best for a long time and showed a more mature sound.

    8 July 2019

  32. Dennis Bell from Torquay

    Dear CtSO,

    Not sure if you’ve noticed this, but you spelled ‘Swerving the Checktrade’ (as it is spelled in the album) as ‘Checktrade’. Are we at risk of the Check-a-Trade having a go at us?

    8 July 2019

  33. Chris The Siteowner

    I’m very confused now.

    8 July 2019

  34. Dennis Bell from Torquay

    Apologies! I meant to say your spelled ‘Checktrade’ as ‘Checkatrade’ but it autocorrected to the álbum spelling.

    8 July 2019

  35. Dennis Bell from Torquay

    *you

    My phone keyboard is a disaster. I’ll stop talking now.

    8 July 2019

  36. The harbinger of nothing

    Where to start with that then?

    I’m baffled at the popularity of Descent of the Stiperstones. Not because I don’t like it but because it’s really not an obvious choice. Many more obvious choices fell by the wayside.

    Fuckin’ ‘Ell It’s Not Fred Titmus! Can’t believe it!

    Shit Arm only at 61?! Less popular than Stiperstones? If you’d told me to bet on that beforehand I might have just lost my house. (Although maybe not because it did make the cut last time, and clearly I would have checked the form guide before changing my name to Archie.)

    Sad to see some of my very favourites so low down… Faithlift, ITMA, Ready Steady Goa, Brian May… None of them in the top 159.

    And I’m surprised* that anyone would vote against Lord Hereford’s Knob. For anything.

    But… There are some pleasant surprises. I’m glad to see Thy Damnation, Westward Ho! and Knobheads make the cut.

    Roll on the Round of 32! CtSO, have you considered making it a World Cup-style group round? 3 points for a win (over 60% of the vote), 1 point for a draw (40%-60%), 0 for a loss (less than 40%)?

    *Before you write in… I’m not really. I do understand that other people have different opinions to mine!

    9 July 2019

  37. The harbinger of nothing

    Since no-one’s mentioned album / EP stats…

    Back in the DHSS: 0
    Trumpton Riots EP: 2
    Back Again: 1
    McIntyre etc.: 2
    This Leaden Pall: 1
    Godcore: 0
    Voyage to the Bottom: 2
    Four Lads: 1
    Trouble Over Bridgwater: 1
    Editor’s Recommendation: 1
    Cammell Laird: 4
    Saucy Haulage Ballads: 1
    Achtung Bono: 5
    CSI Ambleside: 2
    90 Bisodol: 3
    Urge for Offal: 2
    Fuckin’ Hedge: 4

    That’s a fairly even split, really.

    9 July 2019

  38. The harbinger of nothing

    If there’s one thing that the voting taught me, it’s that I have about 3 favourites on every single album. Apart from one, which rarely picked up any votes.

    9 July 2019

  39. featureless tv producer steve

    Thanks for the breakdown, Harbinger of Nothing (may we call you HON?), but my depression only deepens.

    Godcore with a big fat 0. Mind, it’s not like I was really expecting anything from Godcore to actually make the Final 32, but jeeeeeeze. A little arithmetic tells me Godcore songs finished in average 157th place. Sigh. Long, sad sigh. Steel Hearts at 148? Moshpits at 150? Trog at 183? 183, people? Where is the love for the mad sideys? Has anyone else even listened to this album? So very, very sad.

    O Godcore, my dear little offbeat collection of quirky delights, am I the only one who loves you?

    9 July 2019

  40. Ferenc Puskas to you

    Big fan of Godcore here, FTVP Steve. Fretwork, Styx Gig and particularly Friday Night are played often in the Puskas house.

    9 July 2019

  41. LUX INFERIOR

    With a band this special, there’s barely anything by way of ‘filler’ material, so of course there are going to be several works of genius way down the list. However…

    • TLP – possibly the album that’s the most unerringly brilliant throughout – only 1 in the final 32! Whiteness @ 151?!
    • Trumpton Riots EP – it’s not all about the title track. 1966 @138?! A&M, T&A @164??!!
    • Godcore – fully agree with previous comments. Where is the love? Are some folk not aware of this LP? Highest placing 75?! Wraith, Styx, Friday Night & Trog is as good a four song run as you’ll find anywhere in the canon.
    • Girlfriend’s Finished With Him…174? Crying emoji thing here.

    I’m fronting the TUCOLO campaign for the knockout stages.

    9 July 2019

  42. GOK WAN ACOLYTE

    I have a theory about the comparative lack of love for Godcore and the other albums from around that period (TLP/Voyage/Four Lads etc) though I admit I’ve absolutely no evidence to back it up.

    Other than those who’ve stuck with the band through thick and thin over the years, people generally remember them from the mid 80s “heyday” (DHSS, Trumpton Riots etc) or were introduced/came back to them by hearing them on 6 Music, particularly with JDOG the poster child for the Save 6 Music campaign. So for many Achtung Bono was their entry point and they may have continued to follow them through the new material, but perhaps been less likely to go back into the earlier albums. I’ll be honest and say that although I was a big fan of the band when they first emerged (I still have the cassette version of Back Again in the DHSS somewhere) they went off my radar until Cammell Laird Social Club and I am definitely less familiar with the 1990s/early 2000s albums.

    9 July 2019

  43. Chris The Siteowner

    Good statting, @HON. If we compare to 2015, the albums/EPs for the top 32 are:

    Back In The DHSS/Trumpton: (no change)
    Back Again in the DHSS: (no change)
    McIntyre, Treadmore and Davitt: (–1)
    This Leaden Pall: (no change)
    Some Call It Godcore: (no change)
    Voyage To The Bottom Of The Road: (+1)
    Four Lads Who Shook The Wirral: (no change)
    Trouble Over Bridgwater: (–1)
    Editor’s Recommendation: (no change)
    Cammell Laird Social Club: (no change)
    Saucy Haulage Ballads: (no change)
    Achtung Bono: (–1)
    CSI: Ambleside: (–1)
    90 Bisodol (Crimond): (no change)
    Urge For Offal: (–1)
    Creative Hub: (+4)

    In general then, people kept their long-term favourites, and it was songs from more recent albums which gave way to the very latest ones.

    @GWA: I’m sure you’re right. I’d love to find out what the album sales have been over the years. I’d bet the 1990s albums were the ones with the lowest sales, and which seem to be getting the least support.

    9 July 2019

  44. Laura Morgan

    Some great songs in there but, like many, disappointed by the puzzling low scoring of Godcore. To add to Gwok’s theory I have one of my own. It doesn’t help that they rarely play any of the songs live. I shouted a couple of times from the front for Sensitive Outsider in the past and Nigel looked at me askance. Is it because this wasn’t a great time in Nigel’s life and was going through his Used to be in Evil Gazebo period that he doesn’t have fond memories of the album? Great last 32 though I would have been happier with a last 64 as so many great songs missed the cut. Brilliant work Chris.

    9 July 2019

  45. Sera69

    Well… another reason to forgo standard democracy and declare for benign dictatorship. As if i needed yet another reason to despair in a voting process. …Shite really coming to the surface :/

    9 July 2019

  46. daveu

    “Look dad no tunes” and “Fix it so she dreams of me” must have had some difficult ties to have ended up in 49th and 53rd respectively. I was expecting them both to be last 16 if not QF material.

    9 July 2019

  47. Chris The Siteowner

    Although there could be several reasons for skipping making a decision in a Baguette Dilemma Round tie, it’s likely that the number of skips indicates how well known each song/album is. So I took a look, and in order from most skips on average to fewest, the albums go:

    ACD*
    Peel Sessions**
    Some Call It Godcore
    Four Lads Who Shook The Wirral
    This Leaden Pall
    Voyage To The Bottom Of The Road
    McIntyre, Treadmore and Davitt
    And Some Fell On Stony Ground
    Back Again in the DHSS
    Trouble Over Bridgwater
    Cammell Laird Social Club
    Urge For Offal
    90 Bisodol (Crimond)
    Back In The DHSS
    No-One Cares About Your Creative Hub
    CSI: Ambleside
    Achtung Bono

    *Just Carry On Cremating
    ** Epiphany, Mars, Mr. Cave

    I think that backs up the idea that the 90s albums are the least well-known amongst voters, and the recent albums and the first one are the best-known.

    9 July 2019

  48. Intheshadowoflilly

    Gutted over Harsh Times & Joyce not making it through.

    9 July 2019

  49. Pirx The Purist

    Taking the ones which didn’t make the 32 and creating a co-efficient per album, the surprising thing (in the light of what others have said already) is that it isn’t Godcore which comes out worst.

    (The co-efficient is the total number of points for the tracks on each album divided by the number of tracks; not counting in either case, of course, the ones which qualified for the last 32). I’ve used the original track listings of ‘Back’ and ‘Back Again’ rather than the ‘ACD’ one:

    Creative Hub 124.56
    Achtung 121.44
    90 Bisodol 120.11
    Back In 117.45
    CSI 115.73
    Cammell Laird 115.44
    Trouble 99.33
    Urge 96.36
    Back Again 85.29
    Voyage 83.83
    McIntyre 82.50
    Leaden Pall 74.79
    non-album 51.42
    Godcore 49.17
    Four Lads 39.00

    This is skewed a bit by the number of tracks from each album which did get through the qualifying round. The final rankings will no doubt show a change in one or two positions.

    It seems to back up CtSO’s impression that we are a combination of old nostalgics and rampant neophiliacs with not a lot inbetween.

    9 July 2019

  50. INJURED BUZZARD

    Split single… at 197 ??? Have you included the postal votes?

    9 July 2019

  51. BAD LOSER

    I would’ve expected fellow Biscuiteers to be amongst the more enlightened electorate you would expect to find, but I am surprised by some of the results. No Dean Friedman, Look Dad No Tunes, Dental Floss, Umberstone Covert, Bane of Constance or Yahoo Chess. I’m aghast. The suggestion that the magnificent ‘Terminus’ only just sneaked home gives me little hope for its chances.

    Stiperstones is a shock. Admittedly, ‘The Crazy World of Arthur Brownlow’ is a great line but it seems like far too much work setting it up. Possibly the most disappointing early round results since Italt knocked out Brazil in 1982.

    9 July 2019

  52. Jeff parr

    So unfortunate that Lord Hereford’s Knob fell out

    10 July 2019

  53. dr desperate

    ” ‘A psephologist is a man who knows about elections,’ I said, stumbling a little over the last word and taking off my glasses.”
    (‘Girl, 20’, Kingsley Amis)

    10 July 2019

  54. Irk The Purists

    I am actually very pleased that one of my personal favourites came in at #204 “Visitor for Mr Edmonds” i.e. second to last.

    I know that it’s instrumental (sort of) but it is one of their out right funniest songs. Guess it takes all sorts.

    Less happy that “Irk The Purists” just got beaten out – another of my all time favourites.

    Just plain surprised that “Dead Men Don’t Need Season Tickets” isn’t higher.

    Oh well!

    11 July 2019

  55. IRK THE PURISTS

    By the way I mentioned to repeat, Brilliant work Chris (and I mean it).

    11 July 2019

  56. Lord leominster

    #54 Irk

    I am very fond of last placed Slight Reprise. I know that I voted for it more than once. Gubba Lookalikes is one of my favourite songs, anyway, but I like songs that have a ‘proper’ ending. A fade-out always feels like a cop-out to me. So to hear a few more bars of that wonderful riff followed by the true ending feels like free bonus to me. If that’s HMHB’s worst it says an awful lot about the entire catalogue.

    11 July 2019

  57. brumbiscuit

    …Throws toys out of pram because A Lilac Harry Quinn didn’t manage to scrape through, harrumph…

    11 July 2019

  58. The harbinger of nothing

    @FTVP Steve:

    I too love Godcore. My favourite live HMHB recording is also from that time. Fear My Wraith and Faithlift would feature strongly in my last 32. I even love Song For Europe. It certainly wouldn’t be the bottom non-instrumental on my list.

    P.S. Yep, you can call me HON. If a tyrannical loon ever tries to blast us all to probable bits and you were concerned about my wellbeing (or if I just lose the plot), you could ask the immortal question: “You OK, HON?”

    11 July 2019

  59. One of Cornell's men

    Was Michel Platini involved here?

    12 July 2019

  60. The Shark

    Bozo Johnson as Prime Minister is hard to fathom. Trump becoming US President equally. Bob Wilson anchorman, sure. But none of them come close to the riddle that is Floreat Inertia not making the top 100. As the late Graham Taylor would have undoubtedly said, “what sort of thing is going on here?”

    8 August 2019

  61. Overgrown heDge

    Prix the Purist did sterling work on ranking the albums by co-efficient, but with the top 32 rankings now available, this can be revised. I’ve crudely totted up the ranking scores, then divided by the number of tracks, lowest score wins. However, I’ve discounted….
    – throwaway filler tracks such as Reprise and Edmonds, wonderful though they are, as unfair weighting
    – all songs not on the 14 official albums
    – only included the 10 tracks on the original DHSS/DHSS Again albums and discarded the rest.
    – rounded up to whole numbers
    – this leaves the ranking as…..
    1- Achtung (59)
    2- Hedge (64)
    3- Cammell (67)
    4- Bisodol (68)
    5- CSI (77)
    6- Trouble (85)
    7- DHSS (86)
    8- Urge (88)
    9- DHSS Again (90)
    10- McIntyre (102)
    11- Voyage (109)
    12- Leaden (119)
    13- 4 Lads (156)
    14- Godcore (157)

    Fascinating how the bottom 5 are all the 90s albums……This Leaden Pall would easily make my top 5.
    Also quite incredible how a “vintage” band has all their 21st century albums at the top. If you look at album rankings for virtually any other group there is little love for the “new stuff “.
    Maybe it’s time for an Album LF Cup (14 + Stony + sundry non-league unreleased = 16) to sort this out once and for all!

    3 May 2021

And I'll tell you stuff for nothing...

(Here's where you add your comment)

If your comment is going to be long, write it in a text editor, and paste it in here when you're done. Web forms have a nasty habit of losing stuff when you hit "Submit". You can use tags like href, b and i, if you know what they are, but don't forget to close them. Also, remember that once you've hit submit you can't edit the post, so do re-read it to make sure you haven't repeated yourself or made the type of error which the pedants here will jump on. That is all.